Logger Script

30 Nov 2018

[Chambers AP] Yulchon Ranked Band 1 in 3 Practice Areas in the Chambers Asia-Pacific 2019

Yulchon has been ranked in Band 1 for Competition/Antitrust, Shipping: Finance and Tax for South Korea in the 2019 edition of Chambers Asia-Pacific, a leading law firm directory of Asia-Pacific region, published by Chambers & Partners.

 

Chambers Asia-Pacific 2019 editors described Yulchon’s Competition & Antitrust Group as “Renowned antitrust group which remains a top contender in domestic and cross-border matters. Provides skillful advice in a full spectrum of antitrust law.” Regarding the Tax Group, they cited our client as saying “Yulchon"s tax team is geared with top-notch skills and always focuses on providing the highest-quality advice and best results” and shipping finance was praised by a market commentator as “one of the best shipping finance advice practices in the country, in terms of accuracy and swiftness of its professional work.”

 

Furthermore, the following 44 professionals at Yulchon were ranked in their respective practice areas on the basis of their legal knowledge and experience as well as their ability, effectiveness and client service. This year, seven lawyers were newly ranked in the list.

 

Ben B. Hur (Banking & Finance)

Bong Hee Han (Real Estate)

Cecil Saehoon Chung (Competition/Antitrust)

Cheol Hwan Kim (Intellectual Property)

Christopher Joon Tae Cho (Banking & Finance, Shipping: Finance)

Chul Man Kim (Restructuring & Insolvency)

Chung-In Anthony Choi (Corporate/M&A)

Doil Son (TMT)

Dong Ryul Choi (Dispute Resolution: White-Collar Crime)

Dong Soo Kim (Tax)

Eun Jae Park (Dispute Resolution: White-Collar Crime)

Hak Seok Kim (Dispute Resolution: White-Collar Crime)

Hee Woong Yoon (Capital Markets, Corporate/M&A)

Hyung Keun Lee (Dispute Resolution: Arbitration)

Il Bong Moon (Dispute Resolution: Litigation)

Jae Hyun Park (Corporate/M&A)

Jeong Yeol Choe (Intellectual Property)

Jin Kook Lee (Capital Markets)

Jin Seok Choi (Real Estate)

Kyu Dong Kim (Tax: Consultants)

Kyung Geun Lee (Tax: Consultants)

Raymond Kang (Projects & Energy)

Sae Youn Kim (Dispute Resolution: Arbitration)

Sai Ree Yun (Competition/Antitrust)

Samuel Sungmok Lee (Intellectual Property)

Sang Woo Song (Tax: Consultants)

Sang Wook Cho (Employment)

Se Hoon Park (International Trade)

Seok Hoon Kang (Tax)

Seuk Joon Lee (Competition/Antitrust)

Seung Hyuck Han (TMT)

Soo Jeong Ahn (Tax)

Soojung Lee (Employment)

Soon Moo Soh (Tax)

Sun Kyoung Kim (Restructuring & Insolvency)

Sung Bom Park (Competition/Antitrust)

Tae Hyeon Kim (Dispute Resolution: White-Collar Crime)

Tae Jin Cha (Real Estate)

Tehyok Daniel Yi (Corporate/M&A)

Tong Chan Shin (International Trade)

Yong Pyo Yeom (Dispute Resolution: Litigation)

Yong Sup Yoon (Dispute Resolution: Litigation)

Young Su Shin (Insurance)

Yun Heui Cho (Tax)

 

**Names - In Alphabetical Order

 

The Chambers Guides, which is one of the most recognized guides in the world, has been ranking the best law firms and lawyers since 1990 based on the in-depth research, and now cover 185 jurisdictions throughout the world.  

 

List
  • Deals & Cases
  • Publications
  • Yulchon News
  • Press Mentions

※ Please download Acrobat Reader to view, print and collaborate on PDF files. Get ADOBE READER